Jump to content

Grudge match set-up Table thread


Recommended Posts

Final Rules - set-up now live

League points

Win - 3pts

Draw - 1pt

Win by 5 goals or more - 1 bonus point

Lose by 5 goals or more - minus 2 pts (to prevent any inter-team cheating ) - this will not be the case if the team is unmanaged

1st in league - 16pts

2nd in league - 12pts

3rd in league - 8pts

Cup points

Q/F - 1pt

S/F - 2pts

Losing finalist - 4pts

Winner - 8pts

Star Player

Goals - 1pt (if striker/midfielder)

Clean sheets - 1pt (if goalkeeper/defender)

Has to be nominated before 1st game and cannot be changed till next season even if sold (think carefully)

Joker

Each of the 6 teams has a joker which can be played for 1 turn in the season. This will double any points the team receives that week (positive/negative)

Captains responsibilities

- Ensure all teams are managed within his team

- Report all bonus points gained by the team (star player bonuses) within reasonable time for any turn's set of fixtures (not sure if this will be on thread or by PM)

- Ensure fair play and help keep harmony (keep his/her teams mouths shut )

- Decide when to play Joker

Leagues

- 3 leagues of 16

- 4 up and 4 down

- Higher ranked teams will start in lower league(s)

- To be announced when team swaps complete

Prizes

(1) Manager of the season (every season) - Standard set-up (maybe custom set-up if I like you )

(2) Golden Manager (best manager over every 3 seasons) - Gold membership

(3) Lucky Draw (all managers to have completed a season put in a hat - every season) - Standard set-up

Please note this is the table thread - there is another thread for match reports/transfers/news. Please use that one and leave this free for the table

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: Grudge match set-up Table thread

STAR PLAYERS - To be nominated by PM to Smartdoc and not by adding to this thread :)

Please remember these cannot be changed once they have been nominated even if the star player is sold

Strikers/Midfielders get +1pt per goal scored

Defenders/Goalkeepers get +1pt per clean sheet

Div1

Fenerbahce--------------ALEX SOUZA (goals)

Rangers-------------------CARLOS CUELLAR (clean sheets)

Palermo-------------------ANTONIO ZINHA (goals)

Lazio---------------------GORAN PANDEV (goals)

Feyenoord----------------ROY MAKAAY (goals)

America-------------------LEITE ADRIANO (goals)

Ajax Amsterdam-----------KLAAS JAN HUNTELAAR (goals)

Udinese------------------ANTONIO DI NATALE (goals)

Portsmouth---------------JERMAINE DEFOE (goals)

Manchester C------------VALERI BOJINOV (goals)

Everton------------------YUKUBU AIYEGBENI (goals)

Norwich C----------------DION DUBLIN (goals)

Mallorca-----------------STEFAN KIESSLING (goals)

Celtic--------------------MARCUS BERG (goals)

Div 2

Villareal------------------GIUSEPPE ROSSI (goals)

Fiorentina----------------ADRIAN MUTU (goals)

FC Schalke---------------MANUEL NEUER (clean sheets)

Hamburger SV------------RAFAEL VAV DER VAART (goals)

VFB Stuttgart------------MARIO GOMEZ (goals)

Werder Bremen-----------DIEGO RIBAS (goals)

Zaragoza-----------------DIEGO MILITO (goals)

Tottenham---------------DIMITAR BERBATOV (goals)

Porto--------------------LISANDRO LOPEZ (goals)

PSV Eindhoven-----------OBAFEMI MARTINS (goals)

At Madrid----------------SERGIO AGUERO (goals)

CSKA Moscow------------DEVISON BOBO (goals)

Espanyol-----------------RAUL TAMUDO (goals)

Boca Juniors--------------JUAN ROMAN RIQUELME (goals)

Div 3

Real Madrid----------------RUUD VAN NISTELROOY (goals)

Liverpool------------------FERNANDO TORRES (goals)

Manchester United---------CARLOS TEVEZ (goals)

Bayern Munich-------------LUCA TONI (goals)

Chelsea-------------------DIDIER DROGBA (goals)

Arsenal--------------------EMANUEL ADEBAYOR (goals)

Internazionale-------------ZLATAN IBRAHIMOVIC (goals)

Lyon----------------------JUNINHO (goals)

Barcelona-----------------LIONEL MESSI (goals)

Valencia------------------DAVID VILLA (goals)

AC Milan------------------RICARDO KAKA (goals)

Roma---------------------EZEQUIEL LAVEZZI (goals)

Sevilla--------------------FREDERICK KANOUTE (goals)

Juventus------------------DAVID TREZEGUET (goals)

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: Grudge match set-up Table thread

Liverpool Fans

Real Madrid----------------------------Smartdoc

Liverpool------------------------------Ben Read -------------captain

FC Schalke----------------------------SoP Si

Atletico Madrid------------------------Tom Pham

Hamburger SV-------------------------Kevin Heaton

Fenerbahce----------------------------Jake Turner

Palermo-------------------------------eddie101

Man U fans = Team Pocoyo

Manchester United---------------------Sheva 20

Bayern Munich-------------------------Sparky ---------------captain

Fiorentina-----------------------------Mad Leprechaun

VFB Stuttgart-------------------------Asian Invasian

Everton-------------------------------Akash Mohan

Boca Juniors--------------------------Unmanaged

Feyenoord----------------------------Unmanaged

London teams fans

Chelsea--------------------------------Austin

Arsenal--------------------------------tiga31---------------captain

Werder Bremen-------------------------Matt Maslen

Real Zaragoza--------------------------Unmanaged

Tottenham-----------------------------Jack...

America--------------------------------Elliotick

Udinese--------------------------------Unmanaged

Rest of EPL teams fans

Internazionale--------------------------Yeti Dog

Lyon-----------------------------------Tom MFC-----------captain

Juventus-------------------------------Sam Warren

FC Porto-------------------------------Welshman

PSV Eindhoven-------------------------Tomeesha

Portsmouth-----------------------------Unmanaged

Manchester City------------------------Wesley Sneijder

Championship/Lower leagues fans

Barcelona------------------------------Tom Sinar

Valencia-------------------------------Unmanaged

Sevilla---------------------------------Unmanaged

Norwich--------------------------------Thomas Goodson

CSKA Moscow--------------------------Kevin Doyle

Lazio-----------------------------------Unmanaged

Mallorca--------------------------------GeorgeECFC ----------captain

SPL/European League fans = Seven Summits

AC Milan--------------------------------Kyle Turner

Roma-----------------------------------Mr. Nice Guy

Villareal---------------------------------Nathan Kirby

Espanyol--------------------------------Watlw ---------------captain

Ajax Amsterdam-------------------------Ruud_17

Rangers---------------------------------Russell Stewart

Celtic-----------------------------------Offside

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: Grudge match set-up Table thread

TABLE - TURN 1

TEAM...........................W....D....L....PBP....SBP....PTS

Championship fans...........4....2....1....+4.....-1.....17

SPL/European fans...........3....1....3....+5....+1.....16

Rest of EPL fans...............3....1....3....+3......0.....13

Manchester U fans...........3....1....3....+2......0......12

London teams fans...........3....1....3....+2.....-2.....10

Liverpool fans..................1....2....4....+2.....0.......7

PBP = Player Bonus Points - This turn:

Villa (1), Kanoute (1), Lavezzi (2), Lopez (1), Gomez (1), Aguero (1), Rossi (2), Milito (1), Martins (1), Bobo (1), Di Natale (1), Defoe (1), Makaay (1), Dublin (1), Zinha (1), Cuellar (1)

SBP = Score Bonus Points - This turn:

Norwich (+1), Villareal (+1), Zaragoza (-2), Mallorca (-2)

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: Grudge match set-up Table thread

TABLE - TURN 2

TEAM...........................W....D....L....PBP....SBP....PTS

SPL/European fans...........7....4....3....+8....+1.....34

Championship fans...........7....3....4....+7.....-1.....30

Rest of EPL fans...............5....4....5....+6......0.....25

Manchester U fans...........5....4....5....+3......0......22

Liverpool fans..................3....5....6....+2.....0......16

London teams fans...........4....2....8....+3.....-2.....15

PBP = Player Bonus Points - This turn:

Gomez (1), Drogba (1), Ibrahimovic (1), Trezeguet (1), Defoe (1), Villa (2), Pandev (1), Lavezzi (1), Huntelaar (1), Cuellar (1)

SBP = Score Bonus Points - This turn:

None

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: Grudge match set-up Table thread

TABLE - TURN 3

TEAM............................W....D....L....PBP....SBP....PTS

SPL/European fans..........10...5....6....+15...+1.....51

Championship fans..........10...5....6....+10....-1.....44

Manchester U fans...........7....7....7....+5......0......33

Rest of EPL fans...............7....4....10...+7......0.....32

London teams fans...........8....5....8....+4.....-2.....31

Liverpool fans..................6....6....9....+3......0.....25

PBP = Player Bonus Points - This turn:

Aguero (1), Tevez (1), Mutu (1), Drogba (1), Bojinov (1), Villa (1), Kanoute (1), Kiessling (1), Lavezzi (2), Rossi (3), Tamudo (1), Cuellar (1)

SBP = Score Bonus Points - This turn:

None

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: Grudge match set-up Table thread

TABLE - TURN 4

TEAM............................W....D....L....PBP....SBP....PTS

SPL/European fans..........14...7....7....+16...+1.....66

Championship fans..........13...7....8....+11....-1.....56

Rest of EPL fans...............10...5....13...+9......0.....44

Manchester U fans...........9....9....10...+7......0......43

Liverpool fans..................9....7....12...+4......0.....38

London teams fans...........9....7....12...+4.....-2.....36

PBP = Player Bonus Points - This turn:

Souza (1), Makaay (1), Ibrahimovic (1), Defoe (1), Kiessling (1), Mutu (1), Tamudo (1)

SBP = Score Bonus Points - This turn:

None

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: Grudge match set-up Table thread

TABLE - TURN 5

TEAM............................W....D....L....PBP....SBP....PTS

SPL/European fans..........18...7....10....+19...+1.....81

Championship fans..........16...8....11....+16....-1.....71

Manchester U fans...........14...10....11...+9......0......60

Rest of EPL fans...............12...6....17...+10......0.....52

Liverpool fans..................12....8....15...+5......0.....49

London teams fans...........11....7....17...+6.....-2.....44

PBP = Player Bonus Points - This turn:

Aguero (1), Toni (1), Gomez (1), Milito (1), Di Natale (1), Defoe (1), Kanoute (3), Bobo (1), Pandev (1), Lavezzi (1), Tamudo (1), Huntelaar(1)

SBP = Score Bonus Points - This turn:

None

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: Grudge match set-up Table thread

TABLE - TURN 6

TEAM..............................W....D....L....PBP....SBP....PTS

SPL/European fans...........20....8....14....+20...+1.....89

Championship fans...........20....8....14....+16....-1.....83

Manchester U fans............18....11...13...+9......0......73

Liverpool fans...................15.....9....18...+6......0.....62

London teams fans............15.....8....19...+9.....-2.....60

Rest of EPL fans................14....6....22...+11.....0.....59

PBP = Player Bonus Points - This turn:

Torres (1), Neuer (1), Souza (1), Adebayor (1), Milito (1), Di Natale (1), Bojinov (1), Tamudo (1)

SBP = Score Bonus Points - This turn:

None

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: Grudge match set-up Table thread

TABLE - TURNS 7 & 8

TEAM..............................W....D....L....PBP....SBP....PTS

SPL/European fans...........27.....11....18....+24...+1.....117

Championship fans...........24.....12....20....+18....-1.....101

Liverpool fans...................23.....14....19...+11......0......96

Manchester U fans............21.....15....20...+15......-1......91

London teams fans............20.....10...26....+11.....-2......79

Rest of EPL fans................17.....12....27...+15.......0.....78

PBP = Player Bonus Points - This turn:

Van Nistelrooy (3), Neuer (1), Van Der Vaart (1), Toni (2), Mutu (1), Gomez (2), Makaay (1), Drogba (1), Adebayor (1), Martins (1), Defoe (2), Bojinov (1), Villa (2), Lavezzi (1), Rossi (1), Huntelaar (2)

SBP = Score Bonus Points - This turn:

VFB Stuttgart (+1), Boca Jnr (-2)

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 4 weeks later...

Re: Grudge match set-up Table thread

TABLE - UPDATE

Turns -9, 10, 11 and 16 and cup points to be updated

TEAM..............................W....D....L....PBP....SBP....PTS

SPL/European fans...........39.....15....30....+28...+2.....162

Liverpool fans...................37.....21....26...+18.....0.....152

Championship fans...........32.....20....32....+26....-3.....139

Rest of EPL fans................28.....18....38...+30.....+1....133

London teams fans............34.....12...38....+17....-1......130

Manchester U fans............28.....20....36...+19.....-6......116

PBP = Player Bonus Points - Latest points:

Van Nistelrooy (1), Torres (2), Neuer (2), Aguero (1), Souza (1), Toni (1), Gomez (3), Drogba (1), Adebayor (1), Milito (3), Berbatov (1), Ibrahimovic (2), Trezeguet (2), Lopez (1), Martins (1), Defoe (5), Bojinov (7), Villa (2), Kanoute (2), Bobo (2), Pandev (2), Kaka (1), Tamudo (1), Huntelaar (1), Cuellar (1)

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 month later...

Re: Grudge match set-up Table thread

TABLE - UPDATE

Turns 1 - 5; New Season

TEAM..............................W.....D....L......PBP....SBP....PTS

Liverpool fans...................22.....6....10....+7......0 ......80

London teams fans.............15....5...18.....+20...+1.......69

Rest of EPL fans................18....3....17....+11.....0.......68

SPL/European fans............16.....9....13....+11...-2........64

Manchester U fans.............10....6....22....+12.....0.......48

Championship fans.............10....12...16....+6......0.......47

PBP = Player Bonus Points - Latest points:

Tamudo (1), Totti (2), Venegoor of Hesselink (2), Boyd (4), Gilardinho (2), Denis (2), Ibrahimovic (3), Benzema (3), Lisandro (2), Defoe (1), Yakubu (4), Palacio(2), Toni (2), Gomez (4), Amauri (2), Crespo (2), Olic (3), Messi (2), Kanoute (2), David Villa (1), Pandev (1), Berbatov (4), Drogba (5), Cassano (6), Quagliarella (4), Adebayor (1).

SBP = Score Bonus Points - This turn:

Werder Bremen +1, Villareal -2

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
×
×
  • Create New...