Jump to content

EC5579 Season 2 Youth Cup Thread


Recommended Posts

article-0-014926A300000578-598_468x389.jpg

Youth Cup - Season 2 Rules

Age Cap: 22

Rating Cap: 82

Squads

Squads Size - 20 Players

Squads must be in by Turn 6, of Season 2.

You will need to select 20 players as part of your Youth squad at the start of the season. You will only beable to play those players as part of your team. Squads can't be edited, so new players can't be added to your squad. If a player is named in your squad at the start of the season at the correct age, but turns over the age cap during the competition he will be allowed to play for the remainder of the competition. As goes for the rating, if a player stars of rated 81 and is included in the squad, but rises to 84 during the competition he's allowed to play for the remainder of the competition.

Dates to Remember

- 1st July - Final day of Entering

- 3rd/4th July - Group Stage Draws

- 8th July - 1st Fixtures

Entry

Must be entered by the end of Turn 6, qualifing draw will take place on Turn 7. Signing up starts once the play-offs are finished.

If you enter, but don't give your squad in time, then you will be removed from the competition.

Teams

- Swansea City (Divison 2)

- West Ham United (Divison 1)

- Charlton Athletic (Divison 3)

- Colchester United (Divison 3)

- Yeovil Town (Divison 4)

- Hereford United (Divison 4)

- Arsenal (Divison 1)

- Wycombe Wanderers (Divison 3)

- Milton Keynes Dons (Divison 3)

- Burton Albion (Divison 4)

10 Clubs included in this years competiton.

Format

  • You will be put into groups (of 4) depending on the numbers we get.

  • You will play each team in your group once, top 2 go through with the group winner getting home advantage in the knockout stage.

  • From there there will be one-legged ties right up untill the final.

How often will the games be?

  • Group Stage matches will be played one a week. They will take place every Thursday, with Group Stage & knockout fixtures.

    Sundays may be used to decide a knockout stage tie, if scores are level after the first game.

I will sort out all draws and fixtures.

Group Tables will be updated as frequently as possible, whilst in the group stage.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Replies 62
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

Re: EC5579 Season 2 Youth Cup Thread Hereford United Youth Squad: 1. Nikolay Mihaylov (Bulgaria) 82 2.Matteo Lanzoni (Italy) 77 3.Calum O'Connell (Australia) 70 4.Radu Barbu (Romania) 78 5.Vi

Re: EC5579 Season 2 Youth Cup Thread

The Squads

West Ham

Tawfeeq Salie (South African) - 68

Alex Cruz (Spanish) - 75

Ruiz Alves Ronaldo (Brazilian) - 74

Yohan Bocognano (French) - 72

Benjamin Fuss (German) - 70

Alessandro Marchi (Italian) - 70

Marc Mateu (Spanish) - 75

Zakaria Labyad (Dutch) - 75

Kulegani Madondo (South African) - 70

Ahmed Shoukri (Egyptian) - 78

Mostafa Afroto (Egyptian) - 75

Bartolomeu Geraldo (Angolan) - 73

Cofie Bekoe (Ghanian) - 75

Alvaro Jimenez (Spanish) - 75

GarcĂ­a Fofo (Spanish) - 70

Moreno Juanfran (Spanish) - 74

Juan Manuel Iturbe (Paraguayan) - 75

Swansea

Marwin Hitz (Switzerland) - 78

Adam Matthews (Wales) - 82

Ashley Richards (Wales) - 78

Michael Morrison (England) - 82

Ryan Bennett (England) - 77

Matt James (England) - 80

Mark Davies (England) - 82

Joe Allen (Wales) - 82

Paul McGowan (Scotland) - 77

Jonathan Franks (England) - 77

Scott Wagstaff (England) - 74

Aaron Wildig (England) - 75

Chris Maxwell (Wales) - 67

Antonio German (England) - 76

Neil Taylor (Wales) - 68

Tom Bradshaw (England) - 72

Marvin Sordell (England) - 73

Aidan White (England) - 75

Dan Gray (England) - 70

Adam Barton (England) - 72

Charlton

Frederic Lohe (Germany) - 75

Alberto Pelagotti (Italy) - 73

Fabio Pereira (Brazil) - 80

Daniel Morariju (Serbia) - 70

Hagay Goldenberg (Israel) - 73

Enrico Pepe (Italy) - 73

Neto Euzebio (Brazil) - 70

Dedrick Boyata (Belgium) - 77

Lasse Sobiech (Germany) - 76

Almeida Renie (Brazil) - 75

Gueida Fofana (France) - 80

Zeni Husmani (Croatia) - 75

Silva Rithely (Brazil) - 74

Necip Uysal (Turkey) - 78

Florentin Matei (Romania) - 75

Manuel Luisma Villa (Spain) - 75

Serdar Eylik (Turkey) - 75

Daniel Villalba (Argentina) - 80

Gustavo Fernandez (Argentina) - 75

Oscar Garcia (Spain) - 75

Colchester

Martin Dubravka (Slovakia) - 77

Zivko Zivkovic (Serbia) - 76

Carlos Rodriguez (Uruguay) - 80

Michael Gallo (Slovakia) - 75

Vojislav Stankovic (Serbian) - 78

Juan Rafael Fuentes (Spain) - 78

Nisso Kapiloto (Israel) - 78

Thomas Piermayr (Austria) - 77

Alper Potuk (Turkey) - 77

Akos Elek (Hungary) - 77

Aleksandar Ijnjovski (Serbia) - 80

Jack Colback (England) - 82

Ivan Grgic (Croatia) - 78

Georgi Milanov (Bulgaria) - 75

Ibrahima Traore (France) - 80

Max Kruse (Germany) - 82

Christian Schneuwly (Switzerland) - 78

Jonathan Germano (Argentina) - 70

Liviu Ganea (Romania)- 82

Artur Sobiech (Poland) 20 - 78

Yeovil

David Monsalve (Canada) - 70

Serhiy Kryvtsov (Ukraine) - 80

Angleo Ogbonna (Italian) - 82

Hector Rodas (Spanish) - 77

Andile Jali (South Africa) - 82

Hrvoje Milic (Croatia) - 78

Tsubasa Yokotake (Japan) - 77

Nika Piliev (Russia) - 77

Yevhen Konoplyanka (Ukraine) - 79

Ronnie Schwartz (Norway) - 77

Leandro Bacuna (Netherlands) - 80

Nikita Malyarov (Russia) - 75

Sime Vrsaljko (Croatia) - 75

Luis Casanova (Chile) - 75

Thomas Rogne (Norway) - 77

Sergio Piccoli Neuton (Brazil) - 75

Kian Hansen (Denmark) - 75

Jonothan Obika (English) - 77

Tomoya Ugajin (Japan) - 75

Charlton Vicento (Netherlands) - 77

Hereford

Nikolay Mihaylov (Bulgaria) - 82

Matteo Lanzoni (Italy) - 77

Calum O'Connell (Australia) - 70

Radu Barbu (Romania) - 78

Vital De Silva Dede (Brazil) - 75

Sasa Balic (Montenegro) - 70

Liviu Antal (Romania) - 80

Ash Taylor (Wales) - 70

Josh O'Keefe (England) - 68

Guilherme Camacho (Brazil) - 75

Philani Khwela (South Africa) - 72

Arvydas Novikovas (Lithuania) - 78

Terry Gornell (England) - 72

Vlad Bujor (Romania) - 80

Juncal Iago Aspas (Spain) - 80

Suarez Jeffren (Spain) - 82

Edgars Gauracs (Latvia) - 76

Danny Ireland (Australia) - 70

Semiran Cela (Albania) - 70

Milan Milinkovic (Bosnia & Herzegovina) - 70

Arsenal

Vito Mannone (Italy) - 82

Daniel Opare (Ghana) - 75

Tom Cruise (England) - 75

Siyanda Xulu (South Africa) - 80

Kingsley Udoh (Nigeria) - 78

Harmony Ikande (Nigeria) - 75

James Forrest (Scotland) - 75

Pajtim Kasami (Switzerland) - 77

Vincent Aboubakar (Cameroon) - 77

Matej Vydra (Czech Republic) - 78

Sanchez Watt (England) - 75

Thulani Hlatshwayo (South Africa) - 77

Andrea Bertolacci (Italy) - 75

Andrea Signorini (Italy) - 77

Nicola Sansone (Italy) - 75

Francis Coquelin (France) - 73

Maxime Bourgeois (France) - 75

Talb Tawatha (Israel) - 74

Craig Eastmond (England) - 75

Alessandro Bassoli (Italy) - 75

Augustein Marchesin (Argentina) - 82

Jose Antonio Rios (Spain) - 77

Reis Jorbinson (Brazil) - 76

Jason Davidson (Australia) - 75

Robbie Threlfall (English) - 72

Kyle Davie (American) - 77

Sebastian Ryall (Australia) - 77

Fernandez Nacho (Spain) - 75

Panagiotis Nikas (Australia) - 70

Chris Herd (Australia) - 73

Lewis Spence (English) - 73

Sanna Nyasi (Gambia) - 75

Febian Brandy (English) - 76

Sergio Motta (Brazil) - 73

Daniel (Brazil) - 75

Ashley Chambers (English) - 72

Jairo Castillo (Columbia) - 70

Greig Spence (Scottish) - 68

MK Dons

Mario Kirev (Bulgaria) - 74

David Cornell (Welsh) - 70

Jan Lella (Belgian) - 78

Stephen Darby (England) - 77

Shane Duffy (England) - 75

Manuel Gulde (German) - 75

Mateusz Siebert (Poland) - 75

Marco Duravia (Italy) - 75

Facundo Affranchino (Argentina) - 75

Johan Larsson (Sweden) - 75

Nenad Kiso (Bosnia) - 80

Marcus Hansson (Sweden) - 76

Erik Israelsson (Sweden) - 75

Connor Clifford (Ireland) - 75

Luis Miguel Pizzi (Portugal) - 80

Stephen Husband (Scotland) - 75

Rui Fonte (Portugal) - 76

Nikola Saric (Denmark) - 75

Wakalibille Lago Junior (Ivory Coast) - 74

Craig Lindfield (England) - 70

Burton

Jo Coppens (Belgium) - 78

Massimiliano Tagliari (Italy) - 78

Murat Akca (Turkey) - 73

Grandison Jermaine (England) - 72

Jae Sung Lee (Korea Republic) - 78

Richard Stolte (Netherlands) - 73

Matthew Lewis (Australia) - 72

Rashid Yussuff (England) - 70

Ben Swallow (Wales) - 70

Jonathan Tinhan (France) - 74

Astrit Ajdarevic (Sweden) - 72

Kofi Danning (Australia) - 73

Barbosa Augusto Henrique (Brazil) - 76

Attilia Filkor (Hungary) - 78

Kieron Cadogon (England) - 73

Odion Ighalo (Nigeria) - 80

Couto Rui Pedro (Portugal) - 79

Cenk Tosun (Germany) - 75

Marvin Weinberger (Austria) - 74

Oguzhan Kefkir (Germany) - 73

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: EC5579 Season 2 Youth Cup Thread

Youth Cup Tables Post

Group A

Charlton - 6 Points - Played 2 (Champions)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Arsenal - -2 Points - Played 2

Yeovil - -2 Points - Played 2

Group B

Swansea - 9 Points - Played 4 (Champions)

MK Dons - 7 Points - Played 4 (Qualifed)

Colchester - 4 Points - Played 4

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Hereford - -4 Points - Played 4

Wycombe - -8 Points - Played 4

Semi Finals

SF1: Charlton - MK Dons

SF2: Swansea - Colchester

The Final

Winner of SF 1 V Winner of SF 2

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: EC5579 Season 2 Youth Cup Thread

Youth Cup Schedule Post

Group A fixtures

Game 2 - 15th July

Yeovil 3 - 4 Charlton

Bye: Arsenal

Game 3 - 22nd July

Charlton 3 - 1 Arsenal

Bye: Yeovil

Game 4 - 29th July

Arsenal D - D Yeovil

Bye: Charlton

Game 5 - 5th August

Bye: Yeovil, Charlton, Arsenal

Group B fixtures

Game 1 - 8th July

Hereford 0 - 2 Swansea

MK Dons 2 - 0 (D) Wycombe

Bye: Colchester

Game 2 - 15th July

Swansea 0 - 2 MK Dons

Colchester 3 - 1 Hereford

Bye: Wycombe

Game 3 - 22nd July

Colchester 1 - 3 Swansea

Wycombe D - D Hereford

Bye: MK Dons

Game 4 - 29th July

Swansea Win - D Wycombe

MK Dons D - D Colchester

Bye: Hereford

Game 5 - 5th August

Wycombe D - Win Colchester

Hereford D - Win MK Dons

Bye: Swansea

D = Deducted Points (-2 Points)

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: EC5579 Season 2 Youth Cup Thread

Swansea City Squad of 20:

1. Marwin Hitz (Switzerland)

2. Adam Matthews (Wales)

3. Ashley Richards (Wales)

4. Michael Morrison (England)

5. Ryan Bennett (England)

6. Matt James (England)

7. Mark Davies (England)

8. Joe Allen (Wales)

9. Paul McGowan (Scotland)

10. Jonathan Franks (England)

11. Scott Wagstaff (England)

12. Aaron Wildig (England)

13. Chris Maxwell (Wales)

14. Antonio German (England)

15. Neil Taylor (Wales)

16. Tom Bradshaw (England)

17. Marvin Sordell (England)

18. Aidan White (England)

19. Dan Gray (England)

20. Adam Barton (England)

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: EC5579 Season 2 Youth Cup Thread

Colchesters squad has been submitted,

Just to let people know, i haven't put up the punishments for playing non-squad members yet but with last years mess and a lot of squads just not bothering it's going to be more than conceding a defeat and teams will be deducted points.

About a week and a half to submit the teams, 4 entered so far.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: EC5579 Season 2 Youth Cup Thread

1. David Monsalve

2. Serhiy Kryvtsov

3. Angleo Ogbonna

4. Hector Rodas

5. Andile Jali

6. Hrvoje Milic

7. Tsubasa Yokotake

8. Nika Piliev

9. Yevhen Konoplyanka

10. Ronnie Scwartz

11. Leandro Bacuna

12. Nikita Malyarov

13. Sime Vrsaljko

14. Luis Casanova

15. Thomas Rogne

16. Sergio Piccoli Neuton

17. Kian Hansen

18. Jonothan Obika

19. Tomoya Ugajin

20. Charlton Vicento

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: EC5579 Season 2 Youth Cup Thread

1. David Monsalve

2. Serhiy Kryvtsov

3. Angleo Ogbonna

4. Hector Rodas

5. Andile Jali

6. Hrvoje Milic

7. Tsubasa Yokotake

8. Nika Piliev

9. Yevhen Konoplyanka

10. Ronnie Scwartz

11. Leandro Bacuna

12. Nikita Malyarov

13. Sime Vrsaljko

14. Luis Casanova

15. Thomas Rogne

16. Sergio Piccoli Neuton

17. Kian Hansen

18. Jonothan Obika

19. Tomoya Ugajin

20. Charlton Vicento

In the future would people give me there squads in how it's formatted on the first page to save me a lot of unneeded hastle.

Name (Country ) - Rating

It's quiet simple B)

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: EC5579 Season 2 Youth Cup Thread

Hereford United Youth Squad:

1. Nikolay Mihaylov (Bulgaria) 82

2.Matteo Lanzoni (Italy) 77

3.Calum O'Connell (Australia) 70

4.Radu Barbu (Romania) 78

5.Vital De Silva Dede (Brazil) 75

6.Sasa Balic (Montenegro) 70

7.Liviu Antal (Romania) 80

8.Ash Taylor (Wales) 70

9.Josh O'Keefe (England) 68

10.Guilherme Camacho (Brazil) 75

11.Philani Khwela (South Africa) 72

12. Arvydas Novikovas (Lithuania) 78

13.Terry Gornell (England) 72

14. Vlad Bujor (Romania) 80

15.Juncal Iago Aspas (Spain) 80

16.Suarez Jeffren (Spain) 82

17.Edgars Gauracs (Latvia) 76

18.Danny Ireland (Australia) 70

19.Semiran Cela (Albania) 70

20.Milan Milinkovic (Bosnia & Herzegovina) 70

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: EC5579 Season 2 Youth Cup Thread

Arsenal Youth Cup squad

1. Vito Mannone(ITA)

2. Daniel Opare (Ghana)

3. Tom Cruise (England)

4. Siyanda Xulu (South Africa)

5. Kingsley Udoh (NGA)

6. Harmony Ikande (NGA)

7. James Forrest (Scotland)

8. Pajtim Kasami (Switzerland)

9 Vincent Aboubakar (Cameroon)

10. Matej Vydra (Czech Republic)

11. Sanchez Watt (England)

12. Thulani Hlatshwayo (South Africa)

13. Andrea Bertolacci (Italy)

14. Andrea Signorini (Italy)

15. Nicola Sansone (Italy)

16. Francis Coquelin (France)

17. Maxime Bourgeois (France)

18. Talb Tawatha (Israel)

19. Craig Eastmond (England)

20. Alessandro Bassoli (Italy)

Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Ciaranmc2k10

Re: EC5579 Season 2 Youth Cup Thread

Wycombes squad of 18.

Augustein Marchesin(GK) 82 (Argentina)

Jose Antonio Rios(LB) 77 (Spain)

Reis Jorbinson (LM) 76 (Brazil)

Jason Davidson (LB) 75 (Australia)

Robbie Threlfall (LB) 72 (English)

Kyle Davie (CB) 77 (American)

Sebastian Ryall (CB) 77 (Australia)

Fernandez Nacho (DEF) 75 (Spain)

Panagiotis Nikas (DM) 70 (Australia)

Chris Herd (CM) 73 (Australia)

Lewis Spence (CM) 73 (English)

Sanna Nyasi (WING/AM) 75 (Gambia)

Febian Brandy (FW) 76 (English)

Sergio Motta (AM/LM) 73 (Brazil)

Daniel ( FWD) 75 (Brazil)

Ashley Chambers (FWD) 72 (English)

Jairo Castillo (FWD) 70 (Columbia)

Greig Spence (FWD) 68 (Scotish)

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: EC5579 Season 2 Youth Cup Thread

MK Dons Squad of 20:

Kirev, Mario Gk Bulgarian

CORNELL, David Gk Welsh

LELLA, Jan RB/DM Belgium

DARBY, Stephen RB English

DUFFY, Shane CB English

GULDE, Manuel CB/RB German

SIEBERT, Mateusz CB/RB Polish

DURAVIA, Marco Def Italian

AFFRANCHINO, Facundo RM/CM Argentinian

LARSSON, Johan RM/Wing Swedish

KISO, Nenad CM Bosnia & Herzegovina

HANSSON, Marcus CM/DM Swedish

ISRAELSSON, Erik CM Swedish

CLIFFORD, Connor CM Irish

PIZZI, Luis Miguel AM/Wing Portuguese

HUSBAND, Stephen AM/Wing Scottish

FONTE, Rui Fwd/AM Portuguese

SARIC, Nikola Fwd/Wing Danish

LAGO JUNIOR, Wakalibille CF Ivory Coast

LINDFIELD, Craig CF English

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: EC5579 Season 2 Youth Cup Thread

Burton's 21 Man Squad!

1) Jo Coppens (Belgium) - 78

2) Massimiliano Tagliari (Italy) - 78

3) Murat Akca (Turkey) - 73

4) Grandison Jermaine (England) - 72

5) Jae Sung Lee (Korea Republic) - 78

6) Richard Stolte (Netherlands) - 73

7) Matthew Lewis (Australia) - 72

8) Rashid Yussuff (England) - 70

9) Ben Swallow (Wales) - 70

10) Jonathan Tinhan (France) - 74

11) Astrit Ajdarevic (Sweden) - 72

12) Kofi Danning (Australia) - 73

13) Barbosa Augusto Henrique (Brazil) - 76 Transfer to be completed

14) Attilia Filkor (Hungary) - 78 Transfer to be completed

15) Kieron Cadogon (England) - 73

16) Odion Ighalo (Nigeria) - 80

17) Couto Rui Pedro (Portugal) - 79

18) Cenk Tosun (Germany) - 75

19) Marvin Weinberger (Austria) - 74

20) Oguzhan Kefkir (Germany) - 73

21) Radoslav Kirilov (Bulgaria) - 70

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: EC5579 Season 2 Youth Cup Thread

Youth Cup, Group Stage Draw Numbers:

1 - Swansea City (Divison 2)

2 - West Ham United (Divison 1)

3 - Charlton Athletic (Divison 3)

4 - Colchester United (Divison 3)

5 - Yeovil Town (Divison 4)

6 - Hereford United (Divison 4)

7 - Arsenal (Divison 1)

8 - Wycombe Wanderers (Divison 3)

9 - Milton Keynes Dons (Divison 3)

10 - Burton Albion (Divison 4)

Two groups of five, with two teams going through in each group to make up the semi-finals.

Fixtures will be done tommorow.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: EC5579 Season 2 Youth Cup Thread

Dale' date=' a 20 man squad is the maximum, no worries i'll just have remove:

[b']21) Radoslav Kirilov (Bulgaria) - 70[/b]

I'll get the squads all sorted out later tonight, and the two groups of five will probably be made tonight aswell with the fixtures to be done over the weekend.

that's fine i wont need him anyway

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: EC5579 Season 2 Youth Cup Thread

Group A fixtures

Game 1 - 8th July

West Ham - Charlton

Burton - Yeovil

Bye: Arsenal

Game 2 - 15th July

Arsenal - Burton

Yeovil - Charlton

Bye: West Ham

Game 3 - 22nd July

Yeovil - West Ham

Charlton - Arsenal

Bye: Burton

Game 4 - 29th July

Burton - West Ham

Arsenal - Yeovil

Bye: Charlton

Game 5 - 5th August

West Ham - Arsenal

Charlton - Burton

Bye: Yeovil

Link to post
Share on other sites

Re: EC5579 Season 2 Youth Cup Thread

Group B fixtures

Game 1 - 8th July

Hereford - Swansea

MK Dons - Wycombe

Bye: Colchester

Game 2 - 15th July

Swansea - MK Dons

Colchester - Hereford

Bye: Wycombe

Game 3 - 22nd July

Colchester - Swansea

Wycombe - Hereford

Bye: MK Dons

Game 4 - 29th July

Swansea - Wycombe

MK Dons - Colchester

Bye: Hereford

Game 5 - 5th August

Wycombe - Colchester

Hereford - MK Dons

Bye: Swansea

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...